Visa requirements for Armenia

Visa requirements for Armenia

September 13, 2017

        If you’ve decided to visit Armenia, you need to know that Armenia has 4 types of entry visa.

  1. Free Visa; citizens of many countries of CIS and EU may enter Armenia without the visa. They can stay in the territory of the Republic of Armenia up to 180 days per year.  
Andorra Denmark Kazakhstan Netherlands Italy 
Argentina Estonia Kyrgyzstan Norway Sweden
Austria Finland Latvia Poland Switzerland
Belgium France Lichtenstein Portugal Tajikistan
Belorussia  Georgia Lithuania Romania UK
Brazil  Germany Luxemburg San-Marino Ukraine
Bulgaria Greece Malta Russia  Uruguay
CroatiaTajikistan Hungary  Moldova Slovakia USA
Cyprus Iceland Monaco Slovenia Uzbekistan
The Czech Republic Ireland Montenegro Spain  Vatican

 

       2. Visa upon arrival; Citizens of the following list may obtain the visa upon arrival at the airport of Yerevan. The visa upon arrival allows staying in Armenia 120 days.

 

Albania Brunei  Ecuador Iran Malaysia North Korea Saint Lucia Tonga
Antigua and Barbuda Cambodia El-Salvador Israel Maldives OAE Saint-Vincent and Nevis Trinidad and Tobago
Australia Canada Fiji  Jamaica Malta Oman Samoa Turkey 
Bahamas Chili Grenada Japan Marshall Islands Palau Serbia Turkmenistan
Bahrain Columbia

Guatemala    

Jordan Mexico Papua New Guinea Singapore Tuvalu
Barbados Costa-Rica Guyana Kiribati Mongolia Paraguay Solomon Islands Vanuatu
Belize Cuba Haiti  Kuwait Myanmar Peru South Africa Venezuela 
Bhutan Dominican Republic Honduras Laos Nauru Philippines Surinam Yemen
Bolivia Dominika Hong-Kong Lebanon New Zealand Qatar Taiwan  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Eastern Timor Indonesia Macedonia Nicaragua Republic of Korea Thailand  

   

        3. E-visa; Citizens who may obtain the visa upon arrival may apply for an E-visa. They can stay in Armenia 120 days.

          4. Visa at the Embassy: countries that were not included in mentioned lists may obtain the visa at the embassies of Armenia. They can apply for the visa only with an invitation.  For the details of Armenian visa invitation required documents, you can check out the official website of the MFA of Armenia. https://www.mfa.am/u_files/file/invitation_form.pdf

There are four types of Armenian visa depending on the purpose of the trip

Visitor Visa- A visitor visa is issued when foreigner intends to enter RA for the purposes of tourism, visiting relatives, business, medical treatment or other short-term stays.

Official Visa- For holders of Official or Service Passports

Diplomatic Visa- For holders of diplomatic passports and for the persons with diplomatic status

Transit Visa- single entry visa or multiple entries visa with validity of 1 year with a stay in Armenia for no more than 3 days and with a possibility to extend maximum for 4 days